CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 F82424

Mr. Robert W. Thompson
Tannin Corporation
58 Pulaski Street
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Avacor Brown CFG, Avacor Red Brown CSR, Avalan Beige C-BE, Avalan Yellow C-G, and Avalan Red C-R from Germany.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above dyes which you have stated are used in the processing of leather.

The dyes are composed of the following:

Avacor Brown CFG - Acid Brown 83, Acid Brown 97, Acid Brown 314, Sodium Sulfate

Avacor Red Brown CSR - Acid Brown 78, Direct Red 111, Acid Red 97, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Beige C-BE - Mordant Orange 6, Acid Brown 97, Tamol NNOL, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Yellow C-G - Acid Yellow 194, Permulsin DNMS, Sodium Sulfate

Avalan Red C-R - Acid Red 357, Direct Red 89, Tanicor LN, Sodium Sulfate

The applicable subheading for Avacor Brown CFG, Avacor Red Brown CSR, Avalan Beige C-BE, and Avalan Red C-R will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other, including mixtures coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Avalan Yellow C-G will be 3204.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division